Share on:

Curriculum

Clinical training

Our curriculum is designed to provide complete training in all major areas of anatomic and/or clinical pathology while remaining flexible enough to accommodate diverse career goals in private practice and academic or other settings. Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology rotations are integrated throughout the four-year curriculum to allow continuous exposure to both components.

Residents gain experience in all aspects of anatomic and clinical pathology, including:

  • General surgical pathology
  • Subspecialty areas of surgical pathology, such as bone and soft tissue, gastrointestinal, hepatobiliary, pulmonary, breast, gynecologic, genitourinary, renal, head and neck, cardiovascular, ophthalmic, neuropathology, and dermatopathology
  • Postmortem examinations, including hospital and forensic cases
  • Cytopathology
  • Molecular pathology
  • Hematopathology
  • Coagulation
  • Transfusion medicine
  • Clinical chemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Cytogenetics
  • Laboratory management
The anatomic pathology curriculum is built on the same model with a focus on anatomic pathology while still providing education in fields such as cytogenetics and molecular pathology. A combined Anatomic Pathology Residency and Neuropathology Fellowship is also available.Back to top

Rotation schedule

Back to top

Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP/CP residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 3 blocks
Cytology I 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Microbiology 2 blocks
Coagulation 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
XRSR biopsy 2 blocks
Hematopathology I 2 blocks
Transfusion medicine 3 blocks
Cytogenetics 1 block
Cytology II 1 block
Clinical chemistry 1 block
Year 3 Blocks
Transfusion medicine 1 block
Clinical chemistry 2 blocks
Molecular Genetics 2 blocks
Hematopathology II 2 blocks
Cytology III 1 block
Frozen Section Lab 1 block
Elective 4 blocks
Year 4 Blocks
Neuropathology 1 block
Lymph node pathology 1 block
Frozen section lab fellow 1 block
Non-directed consult fellow 1 block
Autopsy (supervisory) 1 block
MC3 fellow 1 block
HRP 0.5 block
Elective 6.5 blocks
Back to top

Anatomic pathology only (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP-only residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 3 blocks
Cytogenetics 1 block
Cytology I 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Elective 2 blocks
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
Molecular genetics 2 blocks
XRSR biopsy 2 blocks
Autopsy pathology 1 block
Clinical chemistry 1 block
Cytology II 1 block
Hematopathology I 1 block
Lymph node pathology 1 block
Elective 2 blocks
Year 3 Blocks
Cytology III 1 block
Frozen section lab 1 block
Frozen section lab fellow 1 block
MC3 fellow 1 block
Neuropathology 1 block
Non-directed consult fellow 1 block
HRP 0.5 block
Elective 6.5 blocks
Back to top

Anatomic pathology and neuropathology (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP/NP residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 3 blocks
Molecular genetics 2 blocks
Cytology I 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Microbiology 1 block
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
XRSR biopsy 1 block
Autopsy pathology 1 block
Cytogenetics 1 block
Cytology II 1 block
Hematopathology I 1 block
Lymph node pathology 1 block
Elective 4 blocks
Year 3 and Year 4
Neuropathology Fellowship curriculum
Back to top

Rotation descriptions

Back to top

Conferences

Back to top
  • Nov 6, 2013
  • ART726371