Share on:

Curriculum

Clinical training

Our curriculum is designed to provide complete training in all major areas of anatomic and/or clinical pathology while remaining flexible enough to accommodate diverse career goals in private practice and academic or other settings. Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology rotations are integrated throughout the four-year curriculum to allow continuous exposure to both components.

Residents gain experience in all aspects of anatomic and clinical pathology, including:

  • General surgical pathology
  • Subspecialty areas of surgical pathology, such as bone and soft tissue, gastrointestinal, hepatobiliary, pulmonary, breast, gynecologic, genitourinary, renal, head and neck, cardiovascular, ophthalmic, neuropathology, and dermatopathology
  • Postmortem examinations, including hospital and forensic cases
  • Cytopathology
  • Molecular pathology
  • Hematopathology
  • Coagulation
  • Transfusion medicine
  • Clinical chemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Cytogenetics
  • Laboratory management

The anatomic pathology (AP) track curriculum is built on the same model with a focus on anatomic pathology while still providing education in fields such as hematopathology, cytogenetics and molecular pathology. The clinical pathology (CP) track curriculum features extended rotations through the core CP curriculum areas and a generous amount of elective time. A combined Anatomic Pathology Residency and Neuropathology Fellowship is also available.

Back to top

Rotation schedule

Back to top

Anatomic pathology and clinical pathology (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP/CP residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 2 blocks
Cytology I 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Microbiology 2 blocks
Medical pathology 1 block
Coagulation 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
XRSR biopsy 2 blocks
Hematopathology I 2 blocks
Transfusion medicine 3 blocks
Cytogenetics 1 block
Lymph node 1 block
Clinical chemistry 1 block
Year 3 Blocks
Transfusion medicine 1 block
Autopsy 2 blocks
Clinical chemistry 2 blocks
Molecular genetics 2 blocks
Hematopathology II 2 blocks
Cytology II 1 block
Frozen section lab 1 block
Elective 2 blocks
Year 4 Blocks
Neuropathology 1 block
Cytology III 1 block
Frozen section lab fellow 1 block
Non-directed consult fellow 1 block
MC3 fellow 1 block
HRP 0.25 block
Elective 7.75 blocks
Back to top

Anatomic pathology only (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP-only residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 2 blocks
Cytogenetics 1 block
Cytology I 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Medical pathology 1 block
Elective 2 blocks
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
Molecular genetics 2 blocks
XRSR biopsy 2 blocks
Autopsy pathology 2 blocks
Cytology II 1 block
Hematopathology I 1 block
Lymph node pathology 1 block
Elective 1 block
Year 3 Blocks
Cytology III 1 block
Frozen section lab 1 block
Frozen section lab fellow 1 block
MC3 fellow 1 block
Neuropathology 1 block
Non-directed consult fellow 1 block
HRP 0.25 block
Elective 6.75 blocks
Back to top

Clinical pathology only (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical CP-only residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Microbiology 3 blocks
Molecular genetics 3 blocks
Hematopathology 2 blocks
Coagulation 2 blocks
Clinical chemistry 1 block
Cytogenetics 1 block
Transfusion medicine 1 block
Year 2 Blocks
Clinical chemistry 4 blocks
Transfusion medicine 4 blocks
Hematopathology 2 blocks
Lab directorship 1 block
Microbiology 1 block
Elective 1 block
Year 3 Blocks
Elective 13 blocks
Back to top

Anatomic pathology and neuropathology (1 block is 4 weeks)

A typical AP/NP residency rotation schedule includes:

Year 1 Blocks
Frozen section lab 4 blocks
Autopsy pathology 2 blocks
Medical pathology 1 block
Molecular genetics 2 blocks
Cytology I 1 block
Dermatopathology 1 block
Gastrointestinal pathology 1 block
Microbiology (infectious disease pathology) 1 block
Year 2 Blocks
Frozen section lab 3 blocks
XRSR biopsy 1 block
Autopsy pathology 2 blocks
Cytogenetics 1 block
Cytology II 1 block
Hematopathology I 1 block
Lymph node pathology 1 block
Elective 3 blocks
Year 3 and Year 4
Neuropathology Fellowship curriculum
Back to top

Rotation descriptions

Back to top

Conferences

Back to top
  • Aug 13, 2015
  • ART726371