Share on:

Admissions and Application Process


The Department of Internal Medicine at Mayo Clinic's campus in Rochester, Minnesota, offers 45 categorical positions, three clinician-investigator positions and 24 preliminary positions each year.

These programs have been carefully designed to maximize use of Mayo's educational resources and minimize service responsibilities. A limited number of categorical positions are sometimes available at the PGY-2 level.

Programs include:

  • Categorical Internal Medicine Residency (NRMP code 1328140C0)
  • Clinician-Investigator Training Program (NRMP code 1328140C1)
  • Internal Medicine Preliminary Residency (NRMP code 1328140P0)

How to apply

You must apply through the Electronic Residency Application Service (ERAS).

The application and all supporting documentation must be submitted by Dec. 1 of the year preceding the program start date. The academic year normally begins on Monday during the third week of June and includes a two-week orientation.

  1. To apply to the program, visit the ERAS website. All applications to Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education programs must include these application materials.

    One of your letters of recommendation should be from your medical school's department of medicine chair, or his or her designee (for example, the director of the internal medicine clerkship often will write this letter).

  2. All appointments are made through the National Resident Matching Program (NRMP). Candidates must register through the NRMP website.
  3. Personal interviews are by invitation only and are based on the applicant's academic performance, USMLE scores,* letters of recommendation and other accomplishments as detailed in the ERAS application.

    *U.S. applicants should schedule USMLE exams and report their Step 1 and Step 2 CK and CS scores to ensure that Mayo Clinic can download the results of these exams before the NRMP rank list deadline in mid-February.

    Interviews are conducted on selected dates between late October and late January. If selected for an interview, applicants will be notified by email. We are unable to provide applicants with a status report regarding their application or selection for interview.

Also see application details:

International medical graduates

Particularly well-qualified international medical school graduates may be considered for admission. International medical graduates must be certified by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG).

International medical graduates are sponsored primarily on J-1 visas. Mayo considers a few select candidates for H-1B visas. In order to be considered for an H-1B visa, applicants must have completed USMLE Step 3 before Dec. 31, six months prior to beginning residency training in June.

Clinician-Investigator Training Program visa information

Individuals requiring J or H visa classification are eligible to participate in the Clinician-Investigator Training Program (CITP). The J and H visa classifications, though, have certain limitations.

The ECFMG cannot provide J-1 visa sponsorship for individuals enrolled in Mayo's CITP unless the clinician-investigator training can be accommodated within the length of time of an Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education-accredited residency and combined fellowship program. For ECFMG J-1 visa classification, this time limit is usually seven years, which will accommodate most fellowship training programs. Individuals with this visa classification should discuss the opportunities for training in the CITP with the program at the time of their interview.

Individuals wishing to pursue residency, fellowship and clinician-investigator training in H-1B classification must have passed USMLE steps 1, 2 and 3 when they are appointed to Mayo's program. An individual can usually hold H classification for a total maximum stay of six years in the U.S. Anyone appointed to the CITP must be able to complete his or her residency, fellowship and clinician-investigator training within six years. Prior time in H classification, such as employment or research, is counted in the six-year time allotment.

Individuals requiring H-1B classification will not be appointed if they do not meet the above requirements.

  • Aug 31, 2015
  • ART581473