1. Home
  2. Specialties
  3. Orthopedic Surgery CME
  4. Course listing
  5. Program Schedule
  6. Saturday, May 25
  1. Select a Specialty
  2. Find a Course
Orthopedic Surgery

The Ronald L. Linscheid, M.D. and James H. Dobyns, M.D. Memorial Disorders of the Wrist Course

Saturday, May 25

TimeTopic
6:30 a.m. Breakfast
Heritage Hall
Subway Level, Kahler Grand Hotel
  Session V: Wrist Arthritis
Moderator: David J. Slutsky, M.D.
7:30 a.m. Wrist Salvage-Overview, Case Presentation: SLAC SNAC and Radiocarpal Arthrosis
David J. Slutsky, M.D.
7:45 a.m. 4-Corner
David G. Dennison, M.D.
8:00 a.m. PRC
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
8:15 a.m. Radiolunate Fusion
Guillaume Herzberg, M.D., Ph.D.
8:30 a.m. Radioscapholunate Fusion
Marc Garcia Elias, M.D., Ph.D.
8:45 a.m. Arthroscopic Management of Arthritis
P.C. Ho, MBBS, FRCS
9:00 a.m. Bone Shape and Carpal Mechanics: Distal Pole Resection
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
9:15 a.m. Wrist Replacement
Guillaume Herzberg, M.D., Ph.D.
9:30 a.m. Wrist Replacement: Long-term outcomes
Kurt Pettersson, M.D.
9:45 a.m. Wrist Replacement and Hemi Wrist Arthroplasty
Brian D. Adams, M.D., Ph.D.
10:00 a.m. Neurectomy
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
10:10 a.m. Case Discussions and Questions
David J. Slutsky, M.D.
10:15 a.m. Refreshment Break
  Session V: Ulnar-Sided Wrist Pain. Where Do I Start?
Moderator: Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
10:30 a.m. Case Presentation and Examination of the Wrist
Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
10:45 a.m. Radiology in Diagnosis of Ulnar Wrist Pain. The Validity of MRI and Can You See the UT Ligament
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
11:00 a.m. Pathoanatomy and Kinematics of TFCC and DRUJ
Brian D. Adams, M.D., Ph.D.
11:20 a.m. Diagnostic Arthroscopy: Midcarpal Instability
P.C. Ho, MBBS, FRCS
11:35 a.m. Surgical Approach to the Ulnar Aspect of the Wrist
Marc Garcia Elias, M.D., Ph.D.
11:50 a.m. Case Discussion
Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
12:00 p.m. Lunch
  Session VII: TFCC Injury
Moderator: Julie E. Adams, M.D.
1:00 p.m. Overview and Anatomy
Marc Garcia Elias, M.D., Ph.D.
1:10 p.m. TFCC Injuries, My Repair Technique
Julie E. Adams, M.D.
1:25 p.m. Arthroscopic Management of TFCC Tears, Wide Awake Surgery
P.C. Ho, MBBS, FRCS
1:40 p.m. UT Split Tears
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
1:55 p.m. Impaction
Marco Rizzo, M.D.
2:25 p.m. Failures and Recurrent TFCC Tears
Brian D. Adams, M.D., Ph.D.
2:40 p.m. Case Discussion
Julie E. Adams, M.D.
2:55 p.m. Break
  Session VIII: DRUJ Injuries and DRUJ Salvage
Moderator: Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
3:15 p.m. Case Presentation, Overview, Natural History
Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
3:30 p.m. Acute Dislocations and Galeazzi Fractures
Brian T. Carlsen, M.D.
3:45 p.m. Chronic Instability
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
4:00 p.m. Herbert Distal Ulnar Head Replacement
Ian A. Trail, M.D., FRCS
4:15 p.m. Hemi Endoprosthesis
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
4:30 p.m. Total Ulnar Head Prosthesis
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
4:45 p.m. Salvage of Failed DRUJ Reconstruction: Darrach and the One Bone Forearm
Ian A. Trail, M.D., FRCS
5:00 p.m. It's Not the Wrist; It's the Elbow
Scott P. Steinmann, M.D.
5:15 p.m. Madlung's Deformity
Michael Strassmair, M.D.
5:30 p.m. Pediatric DRUJ
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
5:45 p.m. Case Discussion
Martin I. Boyer, M.D., Ph.D.
6:00 p.m. Conference Reception & Exhibits