1. Home
  2. Specialties
  3. Orthopedic Surgery CME
  4. Course listing
  5. Program Schedule
  6. Friday, May 24
  1. Select a Specialty
  2. Find a Course
Orthopedic Surgery

The Ronald L. Linscheid, M.D. and James H. Dobyns, M.D. Memorial Disorders of the Wrist Course

Friday, May 24

TimeTopic
  General Session — Disorders of the Wrist
6:30 a.m. Breakfast
Heritage Hall
Subway Level, Kahler Grand Hotel
7:30 a.m. Welcome and Course Overview
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
  Session I: The Painful Wrist — Where do I Start?
Moderator: Steven L. Moran, M.D.
7:30 a.m. Introduction and Case Presentation
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
7:35 a.m. Examination of the Wrist
Richard A. Berger, M.D., Ph.D.
7:50 a.m. Radiology in the Diagnosis of Radial Sided Wrist Pain. The Validity of MRI and MR Arthrography
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
8:05 a.m. Arthroscopy: Anatomy and Pearls for Diagnostic Accuracy
David J. Slutsky, M.D.
8:20 a.m. Case Wrap Up and Audience Vote on Treatment
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
  Session II: Soft Tissue Trauma — Scapholunate Dissociation
Moderator: Peter C. Amadio, M.D.
8:30 a.m. Case Presentation, Overview, Classification, Natural History
Peter C. Amadio, M.D.
8:35 a.m. Scapholunate Injury: Kinematics and Classification
Marc Garcia Elias, M.D., Ph.D.
9:00 a.m. Closed and Arthroscopic Options (Pinning, Shrinkage) — When Will It Work? Grade 2 and 3 Instability
David J. Slutsky, M.D.
9:15 a.m. Dynamic Instability and the Role of Capsulodesis
Robert M. Szabo, M.D., MPH
9:35 a.m. Tenodesis
Ian A. Trail, M.D., FRCS
9:50 a.m. Tenodesis, Suture Augmentation, and Intra-Articular Screws
Gregory I. Bain, Ph.D., FRACS
9:35 a.m. Tenodesis
Ian A. Trail, M.D., FRCS
10:05 a.m. Case Discussion & Review of Audience Response
Peter C. Amadio, M.D.
10:15 a.m. Break
  Session IIIA: Acute Scaphoid Fracture
Moderator: Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
10:30 a.m. Case Presentation, Overview, Classification
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
10:45 a.m. Radiographic Assessment, MRI, CT, Bone Scan
Kimberly K. Amrami, M.D.
11:00 a.m. Casting Versus Screw: When and Who
David G. Dennison, M.D.
11:15 a.m. Surgical Demonstration: Arthroscopic Reduction and Screw Fixation
David J. Slutsky, M.D.
11:30 a.m. Proximal Pole Fractures: Avoiding Non-Union
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
11:45 a.m. Scaphoid Fractures in the Athlete: When to Fix and When to Move
Mike Hayton, M.D., FRCS
12:00 p.m. Case Discussion: Audience Response
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
12:15 p.m. Lunch
  Session IIIB: Scaphoid Nonunion
Moderator: Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
1:15 p.m. Case Presentation, Overview, Classification, Natural History
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
1:30 p.m. Management Without Grafting
Jose A. Ortiz, M.D.
1:45 p.m. Volar Grafting Techniques: Russe and Do You Really Need A Vascular Pedicle
Michael Hayton, M.D., FRCS
2:00 p.m. Russe versus Wedge Graft
William P. Cooney, III, M.D.
2:15 p.m. Overview and Surgical Demonstration: Dorsally and Volar Based Vascularized Bone Grafts
Allen T. Bishop, M.D.
2:30 p.m. The Medial Femoral Condyle
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D., FRCS
2:40 p.m. Articular Grafts Free and Vascularized
Steven L. Moran, M.D.
2:50 p.m. Case Wrap-Up and Review of Audience Response
Alexander Y. Shin, M.D.
3:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
  Session IV: Perilunate and LT injury
Moderator: Peter M. Murray, M.D.
3:20 p.m. Overview and Case Presentation
Peter M. Murray, M.D.
3:35 p.m. Greater Arc Variants
Gregory I. Bain, FRACS, Ph.D.
3:50 p.m. Management and Long-term Outcomes
Guillaume Herzberg, M.D., Ph.D.
4:00 p.m. LT Instability
Allen T. Bishop, M.D.
4:20 p.m. Axial Carpal Injuries
David G. Dennison, M.D.
4:35 p.m. Pisotriquetral Problems
Mike Hayton, M.D., FRCS
4:50 p.m. Case Discussion
Peter M. Murray, M.D.
5:00 p.m. Coffee Break
  Breakout Session
5:15 p.m. Kienbock's Disease: My Treatment Algorithm
Gregory I. Bain, Ph.D., FRCS
Allen T. Bishop, M.D.
William P. Cooney, III, M.D.
Robert M. Szabo, M.D., MPH
5:15 p.m. The Rheumatoid Wrist
Guillaume Herzberg, M.D., Ph.D.
Kurt Pettersson, M.D.
Marco Rizzo, M.D.
Ian A. Trail, M.D.
6:00 p.m. Adjourn