1. Home
  2. Specialties
  3. Neurology & Neurologic Surgery CME
  4. Course listing
  5. Program Schedule
  6. Friday, September 27
  1. Select a Specialty
  2. Find a Course
Neurology & Neurologic Surgery

5th Annual Stroke and Cerebrovascular Disease Review

Friday, September 27

TimeTopic
  Session: Medical Management and Controversies of Stroke
7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. Commonly Asked Questions in the Management of Unruptured Aneurysms
Robert D. Brown, M.D.
8:30 a.m. Perioperative Management of the Patient with Cerebrovascular Disease
Kelly D. Flemming, M.D.
9:00 a.m. IV- rtPA after 3 Hours*
Alejandro A. Rabinstein, M.D.
9:30 a.m. The Role for Palliative Care in Stroke*
Maisha T. Robinson, M.D.
10:00 a.m. Q&A
10:15 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. Small Vessel Disease*
Benjamin H. Eidelman, M.D.
10:45 a.m. Device-Based Therapies for Prevention of Cardioembolic Strokes*
Issam D. Moussa, M.D.
11:15 a.m. Wake Up Stroke: What Now?*
Kevin M. Barrett, M.D., MSc
11:45 a.m. Mobile Telestroke: Smartphone, Tablet, or Robotic Telepresence
Bart M. Demaerschalk, M.D.
Noon Break
12:15 p.m. Lunch & Learn — Brain Attack Interactive*
Mark N. Rubin, M.D. and Kristen A. Cushenbery, A.R.N.P.
1:00 p.m. Cardiac CT and MR in the Evaluation of Cardioembolic & Cryptogenic Stroke*
Pragnesh P. Parikh, M.D.
1:30 p.m. Medical Management of Stroke Complications*
Jeffery L. Garland, M.D.
  WORKSHOPS CHOICES
2:00-4:45 p.m. Neurovascular Neurosurgery Case-Based Discussion (Salons 1 & 2)
Moderators: Ricardo A. Hanel, M.D., Ph.D., Giuseppe Lanzino, M.D.., David A. Miller, M.D., Rabih G. Tawk, M.D, Phillip Taussky, M.D., Wilson Daughtery, M.D., Ph.D. and Neurology/Neurosurgery Residents and Fellows
2:00-4:45 p.m. Neurocritical Care Ultrasound Hands-On Workshop (Salon 3): Introduction to Trans-thoracic Echocardiography for Rescue Applications in Neurocritical Care
Additional Fee — Limited Seating
Skill Stations: Lung Ultrasound, Subcostal View, Apical View, Parasternal View Jose Diaz-Gomez, M.D., Jeffrey L. Garland, M.D., Michelle L. Freeman, M.D. John E. Moss, M.D.
Transcrandial Doppler
Kevin M. Barrett, M.D., MSc and Nicole E. Avalon, P.A.-C.
2:00-4:00 p.m. Acute Stroke Triage — From Emergency Department to Discharge* (Santa Maria)
Moderators: Scott Silvers, M.D. and Kelly D. Flemming, M.D.
Suzanne M. Brown, B.S.N, R.N., C.N.R.N, Shellie A. Durant, R.N., B.S.N., Debra E. Herzig, R.N., Bethany J. Hilton, R.N.,Lesia H. Mooney, R.N., B.S.N. and Mayo Clinic Speech Pathology Department

* Represents talks that are applicable for nurses that are preparing for the Stroke Nursing Review.