1. Home
  2. Specialties
  3. Cardiovascular Diseases CME
  4. Course listing
  5. Program Schedule
  6. Friday, May 10
  1. Select a Specialty
  2. Find a Course
Cardiovascular Diseases

Basic to Advanced Echocardiography: From the Blue Ridge Mountains of Asheville

Friday, May 10

Time Topic
7:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast
  Cardiomyopathy/Heart Failure
Dr. Fletcher A. Miller, Jr., presiding
8:00 a.m. Dilated Cardiomyopathy/Myocarditis/Post-Partum Cardiomyopathy
Lori A. Blauwet, M.D.
8:30 a.m. Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Drs. Click and Shapiro
9:00 a.m. Infiltrative Cardiomyopathies With Case Studies
Jennifer Warmsbecker, RDCS
9:30 a.m. Echo for Patients With Heart Failure
Vinay Thohan, M.D.
10:00 a.m. Refreshment Break
10:30 a.m. Echo for Pulmonary Hypertension
Gavan C. Kane, M.D., Ph.D.
11:00 a.m. Echo for Transplant/VAD
Daniel D. Borgeson, M.D.
11:30 a.m. Cardiac Constriction
Barry L. Karon, M.D.
12:00 p.m. Panel Discussion
Drs. Kane, Borgeson, and Karon; Dr. Miller, moderator
12:15 p.m. Lunch – Grand Ballroom B
1:30 p.m. Heart Failure With Preserved Ejection Fraction
Barry L. Karon, M.D.
2:00 p.m. Heart Failure Cases With Multimodality Imaging
Brian P. Shapiro, M.D.
2:30-5:30 p.m. Two Concurrent Breakouts
  Congenital Echo
Location: Coolidge Ballroom – 8th Floor
2:30 p.m. Echocardiographic Evaluation of Congenital Heart Disease in the Adult – An Overview of the Simple to the Complex Lesions
Naser M. Ammash, M.D.
3:00 p.m. Novel Imaging Strategies in Adults With Congenital Heart Disease – Cardiac MR & CT
Crystal R. Bonnichsen, M.D.
3:30 p.m. State-of-the-Art Surgical Approaches to Congenital Heart Disease – What's New in 2013
Harold M. Burkhart, M.D.
4:00 p.m. Congenital Aortopathies – Non-Invasive Evaluation
Strategies
Crystal R. Bonnichsen, M.D.
4:30 p.m. Evaluation of Ventricular Function in Congenital Heart Disease – 2-D, Tissue Doppler, Strain and Beyond
Benjamin W. Eidem, M.D.
5:00 p.m. Great Cases in Congenital Heart Disease
Drs. Ammash, Bonnichsen, Burkhart, and Eidem
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
  Lab Accreditation/Extracardiac Structures/Hemodynamics/Pisa
Location: Main Ballroom
Dr. Fletcher A. Miller, Jr., presiding
2:30 p.m. Echo Lab IAC Accreditation
Ms. Hamrick and Ms. Burgess
3:00 p.m. Off-Axis Views and Extracardiac Structures
Pamela R. Burgess, RDCS
3:45 p.m. Hemodynamics: Stenotic Lesions
Drs. Miller and Landolfo
4:30 p.m. PISA Basics
Susan Hamrick, RDCS
4:45 p.m. Hemodynamics: Regurgitant Lesions
Drs. Miller and Landolfo
5:30 p.m. Adjourn