1. Home
  2. Specialties
  3. Cardiovascular Diseases CME
  4. Course listing
  5. Program Schedule
  6. Saturday, September 28
  1. Select a Specialty
  2. Find a Course
Cardiovascular Diseases

10th Annual Mayo Clinic Interventional Cardiology Board Review

Saturday, September 28

Time Topic
6:45 a.m. Continental Breakfast
7:15 a.m. Welcome Back
Gregory Barsness, M.D. and Paul Sorajja, M.D.
  STRUCTURAL HEART DISEASE AND INTERVENTIONS
7:30 a.m. Hands-on Anatomy for the Structuralist
Charanjit Rihal, M.D.
8:00 a.m. PFO and ASD Device Closure
Guy Reeder, M.D.
8:30 a.m. Transcatheter Heart Valve Repair and Replacement
Charanjit Rihal, M.D.
9:00 a.m. Invasive Management of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Paul Sorajja, M.D.
9:30 a.m. Panel Questions – Structural Heart Disease and Interventions
Drs. Rihal, Reeder, and Sorajja
9:45 a.m. Refreshment Break
  ASSESSMENT OF ATHEROSCLEROSIS
10:00 a.m. IVUS and OCT: Plaque Burden and Stents
Abhiram Prasad, M.D.
10:30 a.m. FFR and CFR for Patient Selection and Optimization
Verghese Mathew, M.D.
11:00 a.m. Practical Aspects of Athersclerosis Assessment: Case Studies
Rajiv Gulati, M.D., Ph.D.
11:30 a.m. Panel Questions – Assessment of Atherosclerosis
Drs. Prasad, Mathew, and Gulati
12:30 p.m. Working Lunch: Clinical Case Discussions for the Boards
Gregory Barsness, M.D. and Paul Sorajja, M.D.
  PERIPHERAL DISEASE AND INTERVENTIONS
1:00 p.m. Carotid Artery Disease and Interventions
Rajiv Gulati, M.D., Ph.D.
1:30 p.m. Peripheral Arterial Disease: Diagnosis, Management, and Selection for PTA
Issam Moussa, M.D.
2:00 p.m. Panel Questions – Peripheral Disease and Interventions
Drs. Gulati and Moussa
  CORONARY DISEASE
2:30 p.m. Left Main Disease
David Holmes, Jr., M.D.
3:00 p.m. Bifurcation Disease
Issam Moussa, M.D.
3:30 p.m. Chronic Total Occlusions
Gurpreet Sandhu, M.D., Ph.D.
4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break
4:15 p.m. Saphenous Vein Grafts
Gurpreet Sandhu, M.D, Ph.D.
4:45 p.m. Primary PCI in STEMI
Gregory Barsness, M.D.
5:15 p.m. Complications
John Bresnahan, M.D.
5:45 p.m. Adjourn
6:15 –
7:30 p.m.
Reception – Hage Atrium, Subway Level, Siebens Building